Privacy

Privacy Policy

2nd Whitchurch Scout Group (hereafter referred to as “The Group” “We” “Our”) respects the privacy of every individual who visits our websites.

The contents of this privacy statement refer only to those sites directly controlled by The Group, within the https://2ndwhitchurchscoutgroup.org domain. If you are unsure whether a page is controlled by The Group, please email the admin by clicking HERE or by checking the SSL Certificate

Personal Data

The Group will not collect personally identifiable information about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or email address) through our website unless you have provided it to us voluntarily (e.g. through a contact form). Personal data that you do provide to us will only be used by us, or a third party on our behalf, to contact you in relation to matters relating to Scouting. We will not give any personal data to a third party not connected with Scouting unless ordered to do so via a court order.

Children

Parents should be aware that The Group’s privacy policy will goven our use of personal data, but that information which is voluntarily given by children – or others – in email exchange or the like may be used by other parties (beyond our countrol) to generate unsolicited mail (spam). We encourage all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal data while browsing the internet

Automatically collected information

In some cases we will automatically (ie not via registration) collect technical information when you connect to our website. This information is not personally identifiable and includes (but is not limited to) the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our website.

When you sign up for an account on this website your IP address may be recorded by the system for security purposes, this information will not be handed, sold or provided to any third party unless ordered to do so via a court order/Legal authority.
IP Addresses are also logged when a user account is locked when failing to enter the correct password. This is done for security purposes.

Cookies

When you view one of our websites, we may store some information on your computer in the form of a “cookie”. This helps in many ways, including allowing us to tailor a website to better match your interests and preferences, or allowing you to log in automatically. With most internet browsers you are able to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help file to learn more.

You can read more information on cookies and how to delete them by looking at the “About Cookies” website by clicking HERE

*Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Links

Our website provide links to a range of internet sites, some of which will be connected with Scouting and some not. The above privacy statement refers to websites within our own domains as stated above and to no other sites. You will need to refer to the privacy statements for other websites. 23rd Shrewsbury Scout Group or the Site Admin can accept no responsibility for websites outside of our immediate control

Data Protection and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Any information you submit to us via this website will be held in accordance to the Data Protection Act 1998.
You can read more about this act by clicking HERE. Your data will only be held for as long is it is necessary for us to provide services to you (i.e you have a child in Scouts or are on our waiting list etc)

You can, at any time, request for us to remove your user account to this website and you can do so by contacting the admin.